DRAFT STATUTES
[…] 5 pay to the Department of Education an amount determined in accordance with the following:

7 ‘‘(A) An amount equal to 50 percent of the

8 amount of the discharged student loan,

 

20 SEC. 4. EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICABILITY.

21 This Act and the amendments made by this Act

22 shall—

23 (1) take effect on the date that is 90 days

24 after the date of enactment of this Act; so long as the no Federal government funds are being lent, and, there are no Federal government guarantees of any funds, used to attend any post high school educational institution of any kind.

 

20 U.S. Code § 1091a – Statute of limitations, and State court judgments

(3) ELIMINATION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR STUDENT LOAN COLLECTIONS

 

(3)a(2) Is amended to strike: “(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an

offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—

 

substituting:

 

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, there is a ten year statute of limitation, from the date of the last payment, not counting any time during which the loan was in forbearance, within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an

offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—